?

Log in

No account? Create an account
icons, banners, fanfiction, photos
021; papillotes 
27th-Jul-2010 05:02 pm
haven | 03 | nathan x audrey






I really love this pairing and their ending was so sad :(
I hope their are more fans of them who will enjoy this mix! The songs I picked decribe their relationship roughly chronological, so it would make sense listening to them in that order. I could also provide a download-link if anyone is interested.
This was made for cw_land.



AC/DC | spoilin' for a fight
We're gonna run right out
I'm a fighting fool
And I'm hungry for you
Well I'm living on a line
I'm protecting my life

DAUGHTRY | crashed
Well I was moving at the speed of sound.
Head-spinning, couldn't find my way around, and
Didn't know that I was going down.
Where I've been, well it's all a blur.
What I was looking for, I'm not sure.
Too late and didn't see it coming.
And then I crashed into you,
And I went up in flames.
Could've been the death of me,
But then you breathed your breath in me.

SEETHER | remedy
Frail, the skin is dry and pale, the pain will never fail
And so we go back to the remedy
Clip the wings that get you high, just leave them where they lie
And tell yourself, "You'll be the death of me"

BILLY TALENT | sudden movements
Well I'm scared of my reflection
Is it mine or is it yours?
And I swear I hear the knockin'
But there's no one at the door.
Your sudden movements, sudden movements
Gonna give a soul away
No sudden movements, sudden movements
Or they'll blow our soul away

FLORENCE + THE MACHINE | howl
My fingers claw your skin, try to tempt my way in
You are the moon that makes the night for which I have to howl
Be careful of the curse that falls on young lovers
Starts so soft and sweet and turns them into hunters

BAT FOR LASHES | sleep alone
Last night's parties and last nights horror show
Smiling and welling and kissing all I know
Give my soul, give my soul, sing it free across the sea
Lonely spell to conjure you but conjure hell is all I do

EVANESCENCE | whisper
Catch me as I fall
Say you're here and it's all over now
I'm frightened by what I see
But somehow I know
That there's much more to come
Immobilized by my fear
And soon to be
Blinded by tears
I can stop the pain
If I will it all away

BLOC PARTY | zephyrus
And your face is still wet from the fight before
As your tears hit the ground, blue flowers spring from them
Baby, I'm ashamed of the things I put you through
Baby, I'm ashamed of the man I was for you
And all you said in your quietest voice
Was "I needed you as much as they do"

RACHAEL YAMAGATA | pause the tragic ending
Draw me under, cut me open
Take my heart, I give it to you
Call the thunder and bring the storm
Hold me close, I beg of you
And burn the air out of the room
Close the curtain and kill the lights
Only seconds left to tell you
How I need you every night

LOVEX | bleeding
Looking down at the ground to hide
The sorrow drawn on your face
Speaking words from your dreams to disguise
The lies painted in your mind
Listening to angels singing to fade
Your screams echoing in my ears
Watching the sun for too long just to
Blind myself from the mirror

THREE DAYS GRACE | world so cold
I never thought I'd feel this
Guilty and I'm broken down inside
Livin' with myself nothing but lies
Livin' in a world so cold, wasting away
Livin' in a shell with no soul since you've gone away
Livin' in a world so cold, counting the days
Since you've gone away, you've gone away

BREAKING BENJAMIN | anthem of the angels
Days go on forever
But I have not left your side
We can chase the dark together
If you go then so will I
I keep holding onto you
But I can't bring you back to life
Sing the anthem of the angels
And say the last goodbye
Comments 
27th-Jul-2010 08:57 pm (UTC)
Ooh you finished yours! Yay (:
I need to finish mine. Maybe I'll just end up picking random songs. haha.
28th-Jul-2010 12:02 am (UTC)
yep, i finished EVERYTHING. :) i'm proud!
haha yeah, do that, it really doesn't matter after all :D
6th-Aug-2010 10:42 pm (UTC)
oo lovely :D x
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2017, 1:13 pm GMT.